Camino de Santiago for Beginners: The Main Routes Compared

Camino de Santiago routes compared with the Pilgrim's Office's own data: 45.6% walk the Francés, 51% start in the last 100 km. How to pick yours before 2027.

Last verified: September 1, 2026. Pilgrim statistics, albergue and luggage-transfer prices, and the 2027 Holy Year picture all move on this page. I re-check the Pilgrim’s Office counts, the Xunta’s albergue network and Correos’s Paq Mochila terms, and update the date above each time.

Camino de Santiago routes hide a secret that no guidebook opens with: most people don’t walk most of them. In 2025, the Oficina de Acogida al Peregrino, Santiago’s Pilgrim’s Office, issued a record 530,987 Compostelas (Pilgrim’s Office data via Concello de Santiago, 2026). Just over half went to people who started roughly 100 km from the cathedral.

So the real beginner question isn’t “am I fit enough?” It’s “which route, and how much of it?” That question has data behind it. Seven main routes, each with an official share of last year’s walkers, a distance, a price, and a month when it works best.

Gold route lines converging on a single waymark point against a red background, representing the main Camino de Santiago routes meeting in Santiago

Disclosure: Some links in this guide may earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we recommend.

One more thing the guides skip. 2027 is a Holy Year, an Año Santo Xacobeo, the first ordinary one since 2010, and every previous Holy Year on record has set an all-time high. If you’re planning a Camino for the next two summers, your route choice matters more than it has in decades. Here’s the whole decision, with the registry’s own numbers.

Key Takeaways

  • The Camino Francés carried 45.6% of the 530,987 pilgrims who earned a Compostela in 2025. The growth is elsewhere: the Portugués Coastal grew 20% year on year, the Primitivo 14%, the Francés just 2% (Pilgrim’s Office data, 2026).
  • Starting in Sarria is the norm, not a shortcut. About 31% of all pilgrims begin there. The four last-100-km towns account for 51% of all Compostelas (American Pilgrims on the Camino, 2026).
  • The Compostela needs 100 continuous km on foot (200 by bike) on one recognized route, with a stamped credential.
  • Galicia’s public albergues run about €10 a night. A realistic budget is €50 to €65 a day, so the Inglés is a €250-400 week and the full Francés a €1,600-2,300 month.
  • 2027 is a Holy Year. Every previous one set a record, and the first half of 2026 already ran 5% ahead of record-year 2025. Among all Camino de Santiago routes, the quiet ones have never mattered more.

Which Camino de Santiago Route Is Best for Beginners?

For a first Camino with about two weeks, walk the Camino Portugués from Porto. With five to seven days, take the Francés from Sarria or the Inglés from Ferrol. That isn’t a compromise answer. In 2025, 51% of all pilgrims started at one of the four towns near the 100 km minimum, per Pilgrim’s Office figures compiled by American Pilgrims on the Camino (2026).

The full picture, in one table:

RouteUsual startDistanceWalking days2025 shareDifficultyCrowds
Camino FrancésSaint-Jean-Pied-de-Port784 km32-3545.6%ModerateHighest
Camino Portugués (Central)Porto (or Lisbon)233 km (608 from Lisbon)12-1419.0%Easy to moderateHigh
Camino Portugués (Coastal)Porto~280 km12-1416.9%EasyRising fast
Camino InglésFerrol107-112 km5-65.7%Easy to moderateModerate
Camino PrimitivoOviedo302 km13-155.25%HardestLow to moderate
Camino del NorteIrún844 km36-404.05%HardLow
Vía de la PlataSeville~930 km40-501.7%Hard (heat, long stages)Lowest

Distances follow American Pilgrims’ route overviews. Shares are the Pilgrim’s Office’s 2025 registry via santiago.es. Why hedge the distances at all? That deserves its own answer.

Why Does Every Guide Give a Different Distance?

Because they measure different things. Among the top guides to Camino de Santiago routes, the Francés is 772, 780, 790 or 800 km, a 28 km spread for the best-documented walk on earth. Spain’s own tourism portal says 930 km, because it counts the full Spanish trace with the Aragonés branch. Even officials differ. The Xunta de Galicia clocks the Camino Inglés at 112.4 km from Ferrol; American Pilgrims publishes 107.

None of this is sloppiness. Start points, city-edge conventions and variant stages all move the total. Samos or San Xil out of Sarria, coast or interior out of Porto: each choice is kilometers. The practical rule is to treat any published Camino distance as give-or-take 3%, and to plan days around stages, not totals. The table above uses one consistent source, so at least the routes compare fairly against each other.

Camino Francés: What a 45.6% Share Actually Means

The Camino Francés is the default for a reason. In 2025 the reason was 242,040 people: 45.6% of all Compostelas, more than the next three routes combined (Pilgrim’s Office via santiago.es, 2026). From Saint-Jean-Pied-de-Port it runs 784 km, roughly 33 stages, through Pamplona, Burgos and León.

That share buys the best infrastructure on any long walk in Europe. There’s a bed, a bar or a fountain every few kilometers. The waymarking is nearly impossible to lose. An instant social world re-forms every evening over €14-16 pilgrim menus. If your imagined Camino involves conversations with strangers from nine countries, this is the route you’re imagining.

Share of pilgrims by Camino route, 2025 Who walks which Camino (2025 share of Compostelas) Francés Portugués Central Portugués Coastal Inglés Primitivo Norte Vía de la Plata Invierno 45.6% 19.0% 16.9% 5.7% 5.25% 4.05% 1.7% 0.5% Source: Pilgrim’s Office registry 2025, via Concello de Santiago
Nearly half the traffic on all Camino de Santiago routes is one route. The other half is where the growth is.

The honest counter-signal: the Francés is the slowest-growing major route. It rose just 2% in 2025 while the total grew 6% (American Pilgrims, 2026). The crowd already knows what the next section shows. Three practical notes. The Meseta between Burgos and León takes three days to love and one July afternoon to regret. The climb to O Cebreiro, at the gate of Galicia, is the route’s one real mountain day after the Pyrenees. And León deserves a rest day; I made that case when I put it among Spain’s most underrated cities.

Why Is the Camino Portugués Quietly Winning?

Together, the two Portugués variants carried 35.9% of all pilgrims in 2025. The Coastal grew 20% year on year, the fastest of any route (Pilgrim’s Office via santiago.es; growth per American Pilgrims, 2026). If the curves hold, the Portugués family passes the Francés within a few years. The market has already voted for the beginner route.

It’s easy to see why. From Porto, the Central runs 233 km in about 12 to 14 days. The Coastal runs around 280. Both climb less than anything else on this page. You get two countries for the price of one, and Porto is the best starting city on any Camino. Want a full month instead? The Central from Lisbon is 608 km. Tui, on the border, is the standard last-100-km start.

One rule matters for cross-border walks. The Pilgrim’s Office requires at least 100 continuous km on the same recognized route for the Compostela. If you started on a recognized route outside Spain, it requires no less than 70 km inside Spain (Oficina del Peregrino, 2026). Every standard Portugués start clears both bars comfortably.

Norte and Primitivo: The Quiet, Hard Ones

The Camino del Norte is the longest northern option: 844 km along the coast from Irún, carrying just 4.05% of 2025’s pilgrims (Pilgrim’s Office via santiago.es, 2026). The Primitivo, the original ninth-century route, packs 302 km of real mountain walking out of Oviedo. It took 5.25%, and it’s growing at 14% a year.

The trade is simple: scenery and solitude for climbing and logistics. I’ve walked the Norte’s opening stages, and the first day sets the tone. You leave the most beautiful urban beach in Spain, climb Monte Igueldo’s shoulder, and spend the afternoon alone with the Bay of Biscay. Beds sit farther apart than on the Francés. The profile is honest about being hard. If that first stretch tempts you, my San Sebastián and Basque Country guide covers the city at the start of it.

The Primitivo is the fit walker’s two-week Camino. It has the drama of the Norte at a fraction of the distance, plus the strongest historical claim of any route. It also joins the Francés for the final stretch, so you finish inside the big route’s infrastructure. If you want raw mountains rather than pilgrimage, my guide to hiking in Spain’s high ranges is live.

Inglés and Vía de la Plata: The Shortest and the Longest

The Camino Inglés is the shortest route that earns a Compostela on its own: 107 to 112 km from Ferrol, depending on who’s measuring, in five or six days (Xunta route data; shares via santiago.es, 2026). It held a 5.7% share in 2025 and grew 8%. It’s the one-week Camino that isn’t Sarria, and it’s meaningfully quieter.

Know the A Coruña catch. The branch from A Coruña is 72.8 km by the Xunta’s own measure (caminodesantiago.gal, 2026), below the 100 km minimum, so on its own it earns no certificate. A documented workaround, the Celtic Camino, tops up the distance with 25 certified km walked in Ireland; the pilgrim associations administer it rather than the Pilgrim’s Office (Camino Society Ireland, 2026), so confirm the paperwork before building a trip on it.

The Vía de la Plata is the opposite proposition: roughly 930 km from Seville via the Sanabrés, over 40 to 50 days. Its 1.7% share means 8,838 people spread along Spain’s longest route, so expect empty paths and real gaps between services. Two warnings earn their place. Extremadura and the Meseta are dangerous walking in high summer. And a trip this long has paperwork implications, which I’ll get to below. The little Camino de Invierno, at 0.5% the registry’s smallest listed route, exists precisely as the quiet back door into Galicia.

Is Starting in Sarria Cheating?

No, and the registry is blunt about it. About 31% of all pilgrims started in Sarria in 2025. The four main last-100-km towns, Sarria, Tui, Ferrol and Vigo, accounted for 51% of all Compostelas (American Pilgrims on the Camino, 2026). The five-day Camino isn’t the asterisk version. Statistically, it’s the Camino most people actually walk.

I’ve done the Sarria stretch, and the rhythm is its own thing. Stamp the credential at the church, the bar, the albergue. Walk through eucalyptus and sunken lanes. Arrive in a wave that leaves town at eight and thins out by ten. It’s busy and sociable, and stepping into the Praza do Obradoiro does not feel like a discount pilgrimage. Nobody who walked 780 km will make you feel small, either. The Camino’s oldest tradition is that everyone walked from their own front door. Every start point is arbitrary anyway.

The rules, as the Pilgrim’s Office states them: at least 100 continuous km on the same recognized route on foot or horseback, or 200 km by bicycle, evidenced by a stamped credential (Oficina del Peregrino, 2026). Over that minimum distance, the Office wants a stamp at the start and end of each stage. Churches, bars and albergues all carry them, and the credential itself costs around €2 from authorized pilgrim associations.

Who’s actually walking? In 2025, 93.8% of pilgrims went on foot and 4% cycled. The crowd was 43% Spanish, women were 53.5% of the total, and Americans were the largest foreign group at 43,980 pilgrims, up 10% (Pilgrim’s Office year-end data via Galiciae, 2026).

What Does Each Camino Route Cost?

Camino de Santiago routes price by the day, not by the ticket, and the day is cheap. A bed in the Xunta’s public albergue network runs about €10 a night in 2026, first come, first served, walkers first (network directory at caminodesantiago.gal). Gronze’s itemized 2024 budget put the daily band at €46 to 62, with private albergues at €15-20 and pilgrim dinners at €14-16 (Gronze, 2024). Prices have crept up since, so I budget €50 to €65 a day.

Multiply that band by the days in the comparison table and you get the number no route guide prints: the total.

RouteWalking daysTotal at €50-65 a day (rounded)
Francés from Sarria5-7€250-450
Camino Inglés5-6€250-400
Portugués from Porto12-14€600-900
Camino Primitivo13-15€650-1,000
Full Camino Francés32-35€1,600-2,300
Camino del Norte36-40€1,800-2,600
Vía de la Plata40-50€2,000-3,250

Two add-ons worth knowing about. Correos, the Spanish post office, will move your backpack between stages. The full Sarria to Santiago transfer costs €30 total, with a 15 kg limit; the service runs year-round only on the Sarria and Tui approaches, and Easter to October 31 elsewhere (El Camino con Correos, 2026).

Santiago itself now charges €1 to €2.50 a night on hotel stays, one of the growing list of Spanish city tourist taxes; public albergues are a different lodging category, so check at check-in. For how these numbers sit inside a full Spanish holiday, my Spain trip cost breakdown has the national picture.

When Should You Walk the Camino?

Late May to June, or September. Here’s the paradox the averages hide: in Galicia, July is the driest month and the most crowded one at once. AEMET’s normals give Santiago just 43 mm of July rain, against 226 mm in October and 1,787 mm across the year (AEMET, Santiago-Labacolla normals). Meanwhile July 2025 logged 67,032 Compostelas, about 2,160 arrivals a day (El Correo Gallego, 2025).

Santiago rainfall by month vs the pilgrim season Galicia’s rain calendar (mm, AEMET normals) Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec 210 72 43 226 261 May-Oct: 83% of arrivals. Red bar: July, driest and busiest at once. Sources: AEMET normals 1981-2010; Pilgrim’s Office 2025 arrivals
The dry months and the crowded months on the Camino de Santiago routes are the same months. June is the arbitrage.

June is the arbitrage: one third of October’s rain, long daylight, and beds you can still find without racing. September is its mirror. Overall, 83% of pilgrims arrive between May and October (American Pilgrims, 2026). Outside that window, many private albergues close, and winter walking becomes a more self-sufficient sport. Route matters too. The Norte and everything in Galicia carry the rain risk; the Meseta and the Vía de la Plata carry the heat risk. July on the Francés manages to be the safest weather and the worst crowding on the same day. For everything beyond the Camino, my month-by-month guide to Spain does the regional arithmetic.

Will the 2027 Holy Year Change Your Camino?

Yes, and you should plan for it now. 2027 is the next Año Santo Xacobeo, declared an event of exceptional public interest by the Spanish state, with a program running from July 2025 to June 2028 (BOE, 2026). The pattern is unambiguous. Every Holy Year on record set an all-time high, and the baseline keeps rising between them.

Every Holy Year set a record. Now ordinary years beat them. Compostelas issued: Holy Years vs the new normal First half of 2026: 5% ahead of 2025. Next Holy Year: 2027. 179,870 272,835 ~438,000 499,241 530,987 2004* 2010* 2022* 2024 2025 *Holy Years (2021-22 ran extended; bar shows 2022, rounded). Pilgrim’s Office via El Correo Gallego, santiago.es
2025 beat every Holy Year in history without being one. 2027 is one.

The momentum is already visible. The first half of 2026 produced 239,499 Compostelas, 5% ahead of the same months of the record year. July 2026 alone logged 71,548, up from 67,032 in July 2025 (santiago.es, 2026). Stack a Holy Year on top of that curve, and summer 2027 out of Sarria is on track to be the most crowded month-route combination the Camino has ever seen.

Which is exactly why route choice is your lever. For 2027, the pressure valves are the Inglés, the Coastal, the Invierno and the shoulder months. Albergue-adjacent beds in Galicia are worth booking months out, not weeks. The Xunta is reinforcing the quiet corridors ahead of the year, including a new 60-bed public albergue at Dozón on the Sanabrés approach (Diario Luso-Galaico, 2026). The Camino leads my list of experiences worth planning a Spain trip around. For 2027, “planning around” means it literally: plan around the wave, or join it deliberately.

Do Non-EU Walkers Hit the Schengen Limit?

On the long Camino de Santiago routes, you can get closer than you’d think. Non-EU visitors get 90 days in any 180 across the whole Schengen area. A Vía de la Plata at 40 to 50 days, plus travel, rest days and any holiday after, spends more than half of that. Walkers who warm up on the French approach routes are often weeks into the window before they cross the Pyrenees.

Since April 2026, EES logs every entry and exit biometrically, so the count is automatic. From late 2026, visa-exempt travelers are also expected to need a €20 ETIAS authorization. The full mechanics, dates and edge cases live in my guide to Spain’s entry requirements. The Camino-specific takeaway is short: pick your route length with the 90-day clock in mind, and keep proof of your entry date.

Camino de Santiago Routes: How to Actually Choose

Days first, then legs, then crowds, then month. With five to seven days, it’s Sarria for the social Camino or the Inglés for a quieter one. With two weeks, the Portugués from Porto is the beginner pick and the Primitivo the fit one. With five weeks and a first-timer’s heart, walk the Francés. With five weeks and a hermit’s, take the Norte or the Vía de la Plata. In 2027, shift one notch quieter than your instinct.

The walking needs less gear than people pack. My Spain packing list covers the seasonal logic; treat the 15 kg Correos ceiling as a symptom, not a target. Reaching the start is a train problem in most cases. Sarria and Ferrol have direct rail links, Porto is a budget flight, and Saint-Jean means a connection through Bayonne. And when you arrive, Santiago sits in the greenest, least crowded corner of the country. My guide to Galicia, Asturias and Cantabria covers what waits beyond the cathedral square, and the region-by-region map of Spain puts all of it in context.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Camino de Santiago route is best for beginners?

The Camino Portugués from Porto (233 km, 12-14 days) for a two-week trip, or the Francés from Sarria (about 115 km, 5-7 days) for one week. In 2025, 51% of all pilgrims started at one of the four last-100-km towns (American Pilgrims, 2026), so a short first Camino is the norm.

What is the most popular Camino route?

The Camino Francés, with 242,040 pilgrims and a 45.6% share of all Compostelas in 2025 (Pilgrim’s Office via santiago.es, 2026). Among Camino de Santiago routes, the Portugués Central (19.0%) and Coastal (16.9%) follow, and the Coastal is growing fastest at 20% a year.

How many kilometers do you need to earn the Compostela?

At least 100 continuous kilometers on foot or horseback on one recognized route, or 200 km by bicycle, proven with a stamped pilgrim credential (Oficina del Peregrino, 2026). If you started on a recognized route outside Spain, at least 70 of those kilometers must be inside Spain.

How much does the Camino de Santiago cost per day?

Around €50 to €65 a day all-in. Public albergues in Galicia charge about €10 a night, pilgrim menus run €14-16, and Gronze’s itemized 2024 budget came to €46-62 a day, with prices up since. A week from Sarria totals roughly €250-450; the full Francés €1,600-2,300.

Will the Camino be crowded in 2027?

Almost certainly the busiest year ever recorded. 2027 is a Holy Year, every previous Holy Year set an all-time record, and the first half of 2026 already ran 5% ahead of record-year 2025 (santiago.es, 2026). Book Galician beds months ahead, or pick a quieter route and month.

Marco Delgado
Marco Delgado

I'm a travel writer and digital nomad practicing slow travel, weeks-long stays that get me past the postcard version of a place. I write practical guides on visas, budgeting, and remote work, paired with on-the-ground storytelling for readers planning their own extended trips.

Articles: 33